Howard J. Bashman's appellate columns, etc.
[…] Potential problems with new FRAP 4(a)(7): The first difficult question that federal courts will have to grapple with is the impact of new FRCP 58 and new FRCP 4(a)(7) on civil cases in which a final decision was entered without a judgment on a separate document more than 180 days (or 210 days if the federal government was a party) before December 1, 2002, when the new rules take effect.

The Supreme Court's orders amending the FRAP and FRCP usually provide that rule amendments shall apply to pending cases "insofar as just and practicable." This paraphrases 28 U.S.C. sec. 2074(a) of the Rules Enabling Act, which provides that new procedural rules may be applied to pending cases unless it "would not be feasible or would work injustice, in which event the former rule applies."